Joining / Login


The Daily Commute Pty Ltd ACN 130 319 694 (Daily Commute) is committed to supporting the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) with respect to the collection, access and storage and use of personal information obtained as part of our business operations.

Our respect of clients' rights to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have implemented procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how it is obtained, is handled securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

The Daily Commute will only collect personal information that is necessary for providing the services for which we are engaged to do by our clients or which is necessary for the operation of our business.

The personal information collected and maintained by The Daily Commute includes names, addresses, contact details and other specific information The Daily Commute needs to provide it's service.

Generally, there is no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If a client chooses to withhold information however, we may not be able to provide the correct advice or provide the best service.

How we use clients' personal information Primarily, the information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose of enabling us to facilitate you joining other individuals or organizations who wish to carpool. In certain circumstances client information may be disclosed, to similar industry based websites to enable greater exposure for the client.

From time to time The Daily Commute may use client contact details to tell clients about other products and services and to invite clients to special events and seminars. Clients have the option to elect not to participate in these activities if they wish.

Quality of client data

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information that is collected, used or disclosed is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore we recommend that clients:

Let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and

Keep us up to date with changes in their personal information. For example, name and address.

Security of clients' information

We have systems and procedures to monitor and maintain personal information to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction or loss. All information that The Daily Commute no longer requires will be destroyed or permanently de-identified however, information will be retained for as long as the law requires.

Client access to information

Clients have the right to access their personal information, subject to some exemptions governed by the privacy law. Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask the client to put the request in writing.

As permitted by law, The Daily Commute has a right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to a client's information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to the privacy policy or wish to make a complaint or simply change your details, please contact our office.